ITG Home • ITG Member Site

PDF of full conference program book

Daily Conference Summaries
(PDFs - wait for download)

Complete Conference ReportPreludes Report

PHOTO GALLERIES

Conference Awards

The ITG Banquet is also a time when the organization recognizes
its scholarship winners and the sponsors who made those scholarships possible. Here is a list of the 2013 ITG Scholarship Competition Winners (Wade Weast, Chair):

Under Age 14 Division
Clifton Plog Memorial Fund Scholarship
Forrest R. Johnston
Colvin Run Elementary School
Teacher: Richard Johnston

Age 14-17 Division
Pickett Brass Scholarship
Brent David Proseus
West Michigan Homeschool Fine Arts
Teacher: Gregg Good

Triplo Press Scholarship
Eli Ross
Southwest High School
Teacher: Robert Dorer

Age 18-21 Division

Brasswerks Scholarship
Carlos Leite
Superior School of Music and Performing Arts – Polytechnic of Porto
Teacher: Kevin Wauldron

Blackburn Trumpets Scholarship
Christi Burkett
Florida State University
Teacher: Christopher Moore

Balquhidder Music/Glen Lyon Books Scholarship
Katherine Stephen
Florida State University
Teacher: Christopher Moore

Bob Reeves Brass Scholarship
Judith Gaunt
Florida State University
Teacher: Christopher Moore

Schmitt Music Company Scholarship
Adam Mejaour
University of Massachusetts Amherst
Teacher: Eric Berlin

Richard B. Lehman Memorial Fund Scholarship
Brandon Austin
Kennesaw State University
Teacher: Douglas Lindsey

Donald P. Bullock Memorial Fund Schoalrship
Nathanael Moe
University of Wisconsin-Whitewater
Teacher: Frank Hanson

William Pfund Scholarship
Joseph Goguen
University of Massachusetts Amherst
Teacher: Eric Berlin

Gordon Mathie Scholarship
Alan Jermiason
Minot State University
Teacher: Mark Boren

Bryan & Nancy Goff Scholarship
Tamara Vaughn
Florida State University
Teachers: Christopher Moore

Buffet Group USA Scholarship
Bethany Nette
Yong Siew Toh Conservatory of Music, Singapore
Teacher: Bill Theis

Warburton Music Products Scholarship - unconfirmed
Julianna Chairez
Grand Valley State University
Teacher: Richard Stoelzel

Bremner Music Scholarship
Joseph Donohue
University of Massachusetts Amherst
Teacher: Eric Berlin

Age 22-24 Division

Thompson Music Co. Scholarship
Jennifer Fox
University of Arkansas
Teacher: Richard Rulli

ITG Legacy Fund Scholarship
Patrick Oliverio
University of Arkansas
Teacher: Richard Rulli

BERP and Co.  Scholarship
Brian Garcia
Lynn University
Teacher: Marc Reese

Renold O. Schilke Memorial Fund Scholarship
Ricardo Chinchilla
Lynn University
Teacher: Marc Reese

XO Trumpet Scholarship
Timothy Nemzin
Lynn University
Teacher: Marc Reese

Jazz Under 18 Division

Sandy Sandberg Memorial Fund Scholarship
Nathan Serot
Hamilton High School
Teacher: James Foschia

Jazz Age 18-24 Division

Keith Clark Memorial Fund Scholarship
Janet Christensen
Grand Valley State University
Teacher: Kevin Good

Scholarship Coordinator
Wade Weast

Judges
Mark Boren
Christine Carrillo
Jason Crafton
Michael Ellzey
Michael Hengst
Michael Hackett
Ronnie Ingle
Barry Long
James Moore

The banquet is also where the results are announced for this year’s conference competitions. The results of the 2013 ITG Competitions are as follows:

Youth Under 14
1st Place: Forrest Johnston
2nd Place: Connor Wright
3rd Place: Bradley Swanson

Youth 14-17
1st Place: Eli Ross
2nd Place: Sierra Jo Stan
3rd Place: Bradley Arnold
Outstanding performance: Adam Schwab
ITG Orchestral Excerpts Competition
1st Place: Steven Woomert
2nd Place: TIE between Chris Albrecht and Garrett Klein
3rd Place: Chris Haas
ITG Jazz Improvisation Competition
1st Place: Anthony Stanco
2nd Place: Max Goldschmid
3rd Place: Victor Haskins
ITG Solo Competition
1st Place: Ricardo Samuel Pinto Matos
2nd Place: Wen Rong Lau
3rd Place: Jared Sessink